Loading...
PRIVACY POLICY2018-10-01T13:39:05+00:00

+ PRIVACY

Privacy Policy of ANA – Aeroportos de Portugal, S.A.

Framework

ANA – Aeroportos de Portugal, S.A. (hereinafter referred to as ANA) is committed to ensuring the privacy and protection of the personal data of all those with whom it relates, namely the users of the site www.ana.pt.

This Privacy Policy is complemented by the Terms and Conditions.

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?

The entity responsible for the personal data is ANA – Aeroportos de Portugal, S.A.

Rua D, Edifício 120, Aeroporto de Lisboa

1700-008 Lisboa

Telephone.: 21 841 35 00

What personal data do we collect?

We collect users’ name and email when they register on ANA website under the campaign “+ Faro Airport”. The personal data collected is needed in order to implement this campaign. By providing this data to us, you are acknowledging that you have read, understood and accepted this privacy policy.

For what purpose do we use the personal data we collect?

The personal data that we collect is for marketing/market prospecting purposes, and/or to send newsletters and updates under the campaign “+ Faro Airport”.

Contacts indicated by the user in the form shall be used exclusively to send information and updates regarding the provision of the specific service to which it refers.

The user may choose to receive at his/her email address promotional content, namely newsletters. If this is your wish, you must expressly indicate it by selecting the respective option in the service request form.

The processing of the user’s personal data can be done using entities contracted or subcontracted by ANA to provide the service for the purposes mentioned above, namely to BW Publicidade Lda. In this case, such entities are obliged to develop appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that the processing of the personal data indicated on the form will meet all legal requirements, particularly relating to security and confidentiality, in order to ensure the defense of the rights of the service requester.

The personal data we collect will not be delivered on to third parties without your express consent, except where the provision of the requested service so requires, in which case ANA will require those third parties to apply the appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to meet all legal requirements, namely regarding security and confidentiality

Should it be necessary to comply with legal obligations, ANA may allow access to the user’s personal data to judicial, public security, tax or regulatory authorities.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data is kept only during the necessary time to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or processed, without prejudice to compliance with the respective legally defined time limits.

What are my rights as a Personal Data Holder?

Users have the right to request ANA to access their personal data. They also have the right to their portability, rectification or removal. They may also define limits or oppose to the processing of the personal data, except for those indispensable to provide the services requested to ANA or to comply with legal obligations.

The consent given by the user can be withdrawn at any time. However, the withdrawal does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing made based on the consent given previously.

The user has the right to be notified by ANA if there is a violation of his/her personal data and may also submit a complaint to the supervisory authority – the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (National Commission for Data Protection) – without prejudice to the right to file complain to ANA’s Data Protection Officer.

Who can I contact to exercise my rights as a personal data holder?

ANA has appointed a Data Protection Officer who you can contact directly by letter to:

ANA-AEROPORTOS DE PORTUGAL, S.A. – DPO

Rua D, Edifício 120, Aeroporto de Lisboa, 1700-008 Lisboa

or by e-mail to: dpo@ana.pt

What measures has ANA taken to ensure the security of your personal data?

ANA applies the appropriate technical and organizational measures to comply with all legal requirements, namely regarding security and confidentiality. Therefore, ANA intends to ensure the protection of the rights of personal data holders in order to guarantee the respective protection of such data against any unauthorized access, improper use, loss or destruction.

After an operation, the information on means of payment (debit card, credit card or other) shall not be stored by our system.

The above mentioned technical and organizational measures are reviewed and improved periodically and the website www.ana.pt is constantly monitored by specific tools to detect and eliminate potential cyber-attacks.

Use of Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files stored on your computer through the browser. They do not have any harmful effect to it and do not contain viruses, retaining only information related to your preferences and not including your personal data. You can disable the use of “cookies” in your browser settings at any time.

ANA may use “cookies” to help determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses of its websites. The use of “cookies” enables faster navigation and removes the need to enter repeatedly the same information. “Cookies” respect anonymity and shall not be used for unauthorized purposes.

Privacy Policy Updates

If ANA decides to change the privacy policy, it will update this website.

May 2018

%d bloggers like this: